Golden Apple Awards

The Purpose

Teachers play a vital role in the lives of our children. The purpose of the Golden Apple Awards Program is to recognize excellence in the teaching profession and to inform the public of the exceptional quality of instruction in the Joplin community. It is also an opportunity to recognize the importance of education and the tremendous resource we have in our teaching professionals.

Award Categories

One teacher is honored in each of the following four categories:

Grades K-2
Grades 3-5
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12

Eligibility

A nominee must be a certified classroom teacher who instructs students on a daily basis.

A nominee may teach at any grade level from kindergarten through grade 12.

A nominee must be teaching during the 2020-2021 school year in a public or private school in Joplin.

A nominee may not be a previous recipient of the Golden Apple Award.

Why nominate a teacher for the award?

American historian Henry Brooks Adams stated: “A teacher affects eternity; he can never tell where his influence stops.” How often do we regret our failure to praise someone for a job well done, or thank someone for the positive influence they had on our lives? This is your opportunity to recognize a teacher for his or her outstanding contribution to the teaching profession.

How are the nominations judged?

The most important consideration in evaluating the nominated teachers is the ability to inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to reach their full potential through the educational process. All nominated teachers will be asked to complete an information sheet that outlines their experience and teaching philosophies. This information, along with nomination support letters, will be reviewed by a judging panel, and finalists will be notified for personal interviews.

Nomination Form

Nominations for 2021 are no longer being accepted.

Golden Apple Award Recipients

1985-1986
Mary McKinley (K-5)
Kathy Lewis (6-9)
Carol Acker (10-12)

1986-1987
Karen Squire (K-5)
La Vietta Prichard (6-9)
Susan Hurn (10-12)

1987-1988
Jean Stark (K-5)
Vallie Cook (6-9)
Nancy Booth (10-12)

1988-1989
Janet LeGrand (K-5)
Cathy Perrin (6-9)
Jim Cook (10-12)

1989-1990
Diana Ganaway (K-2)
Melva Lee Eberhardt (3-5)
Tom Trewyn (6-8)
Marilyn Dishman-Horst (9-12)

1990-1991
Estella Fritz (K-2)
Laurel Kindred (3-5)
Kay Layman (6-8)
Charles Wesley Parker (10-12)

1991-1992
Susan Boyer (K-2)
Donna Boyd (3-5)
Michael Whitehead (6-8)
Clara McGonigle (9-12)

1992-1993
Linda Roach (K-2)
Angela Bertelsen (3-5)
Nancy Collins (6-8)
Gary Roney (9-12)

1993-1994
Terri Conklin (K-2)
Jennifer Gozia (3-5)
Don Roy (6-8)
Candace Kelly (9-12)

1994-1995
Roycelene Lowe (K-2)
Lyla Getchell (3-5)
Joyce Markman (6-8)
Diane Schwarting (9-12)

1995-1996
Sharon Hacker (K-2)
Michelle Clemons (3-5)
Matt Frankenbery (6-8)
Debra Anderson (9-12)

1996-1997
Janie Lampo (K-2)
Becky Hunt (3-5)
Kelly Reddin (6-8)
Robert Estes (9-12)

2000-2001
Diane Storm (K-2)
Sonja Burtrum (3-5)
Julie Schwartz (6-8)
Jim Truelove (9-12)

1999-2000
Shanna Hubbard (K-2)
Beth Willis (3-5)
Sheri Shadwick (6-8)
Shawn Quinlan (9-12)

1998-1999
Shelly Kraft (K-2)
Susan Wise (3-5)
Stephen Gilbreth (6-8)
Doug Claxton (9-12)

1997-1998
Dana Shadwick (K-2)
Lynn Ramsour (3-5)
Patsy Robinson (6-8)
Steven McCollum (9-12)

2001-2002
Judy Falls (K-2)
Michael Gregory (3-5)
Susan Hirsch (6-8)
Terry Dolanc (9-12)

2002-2003
Sharon Reeve (K-2)
Jennifer Doshier (3-5)
Cosetta Cox 6-8)
Troy Kinast (9-12)

2008-2009
Amanda De La Cerda (K-2)
Don Crites (3-5)
Laura McDonald (6-8)
Richard Tate (9-12)

2007-2008
Annette Taylor (K-2)
Adrienne Headley (3-5)
Don Rowland (6-8)
Craig Lynch (9-12)

2006-2007
Tammy Swab (K-2)
Belinda Brumfield (3-5)
Cheryle Straw (6-8)
Leann Stausing (9-12)

2005-2006
Christy McNally (K-2)
Shannon Springer (3-5)
Joan Doner (6-8)
Major James Osborn (9-12)

2004-2005
Connie Souza (K-2)
David Culbertson (3-5)
Linda Norwood (6-8)
Jean Miller (9-12)

2003-2004
Angela Street (K-2)
Dale Hoggatt (3-5)
Bill Rampey (6-8)
William Keczkemethy (9-12)

2014-2015
Michelle Young (K-2)
Lisa Satterfield (3-5)
Julie Pettyjohn (6-8)
John Atteberry (9-12)

2013-2014
Wendee Hughes (K-2)
Emily Lone (3-5)
Nancy Ohmart (6-8)
Kelly Pyle (9-12)

2012-2013
Holly Davis (K-2)
Kelly Miller (3-5)
Sara Reineke (6-8)
Clarence Shelton (9-12)

2011-2012
Karen Evans (K-2)
Brandi Landis (3-5)
Ivan Obert (6-8)
Jeff Brown (9-12)

2010-2011
Carolyn Chavez (K-2)
Zach Holden (3-5)
Andrea Svec (6-8)
Kristi McGowen (9-12)

2009-2010
Melissa Thompson (K-2)
Erica Stagner (3-5)
Shannon Ellis (6-8)
Karisa Boyer (9-12)

2015-2016
Joanne Lown (K-2)
Caryn Deckard (3-5)
Zina Lewis (6-8)
Kaara Schrader (9-12)

2016-2017
Monica Bay (K-2)
Christina Elledge (3-5)
Kristopher Dishman (6-8)
Chris Nash (9-12)

2017-2018
Kerri Fields (K-2)
Jan Bradshaw (3-5)
Cheri Wright (6-8)
Justin Kleinheider (9-12)

2018-2019
Betsy James (K-2)
Lauren Frieden (3-5)
Heather Van Otterloo (6-8)
Fang Martin (9-12)

2019-2020
Erin Snodgrass (K-2)
Katherine Hargrove (3-5)
Tashena Vickers (6-8)
Darbi Stancell (9-12)